Culture

home > Culture

2017 CARIFTA Games

2019-08-06 02:38:03
XLVI CARIFTA Games
Willemstad2017logo.png
Host cityWillemstad, Curaçao Curaçao
Date(s)15-17 April
Main stadiumErgilio Hato Stadium
LevelJunior and Youth
Participation28 nations
EventsJunior: 34 (incl. 3 open),
Youth: 30
Records set10
← 2016 St. George's
Bahamas 2018 →

The 2017 CARIFTA Games took place between 15 and 17 April 2017. The event was held at the Ergilio Hato Stadium in Willemstad, Curaçao. A report of the event was given by the IAAF.[1]

Contents

  • 1 Austin Sealy Award
  • 2 Medal summary
    • 2.1 Boys U-20 (Junior)
    • 2.2 Girls U-20 (Junior)
    • 2.3 Boys U-18 (Youth)
    • 2.4 Girls U-18 (Youth)
  • 3 Medal table
  • 4 References
  • 5 External links

Austin Sealy Award

The Austin Sealy Trophy for the most outstanding athlete of the games was awarded to Glenn Kunst[2]of  Curaçao.

Medal summary

Boys U-20 (Junior)

[3]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
(-1.1 m/s)
Compton Caesar
 Guyana
10.46 Jaquone Hoyte
 Barbados
10.46 Jelani Walker
 Jamaica
10.61
200 metres
(-0.7 m/s)
Jamal Walton
 Cayman Islands
21.29 Jerrod Elcock
 Trinidad and Tobago
21.54 Compton Caesar
 Guyana
21.57
400 metres Christopher Taylor
 Jamaica
45.97 Jamal Walton
 Cayman Islands
46.46 Joshua St Clair
 Trinidad and Tobago
47.02
800 metres Johnathan Jones
 Barbados
1:51.51 Agerian Jackson
 Jamaica
1:52.07 Lidji Mbaye
 Guadeloupe
1:52.59
1500 metres Ackeen Colley
 Jamaica
3:55.83 Anferne Headecker
 Guyana
3:58.22 Dominic Dyer
 Cayman Islands
3:59.33
5000 metres Dominic Dyer
 Cayman Islands
15:55.02 Kalique St Jean
 Antigua and Barbuda
16:02.77 Shemar Salmon
 Jamaica
17:00.50
110 metres hurdles (99 cm)
(+1.0 m/s)
Orlando Bennett
 Jamaica
13.60 Tavonte Mott
 Bahamas
13.64 Alex Robinson
 Jamaica
13.72
400 metres hurdles (91.4 cm) Ronaldo Griffiths
 Jamaica
52.01 Timor Barrett
 Jamaica
52.32 Rivaldo Leacock
 Barbados
52.44
High jump Jermaine Francis
 Saint Kitts and Nevis
2.22m CR Kyle Alcine
 Bahamas
2.18m Jyles Etienne
 Bahamas
2.16m
Pole vault Glenn Kunst
 Curaçao
4.65m CR Baptiste Thiery
 Martinique
4.50m Douvankiyli Rolle
 Bahamas
4.30m
Long jump Carey McLeod
 Jamaica
7.62m (-0.4 m/s) Holland Martin
 Bahamas
7.33m (-0.2 m/s) Enzo Hodebar
 Guadeloupe
7.33m (+0.9 m/s)
Triple jump Tamar Greene
 Bahamas
15.87m (-1.2 m/s) Carey McLeod
 Jamaica
15.81m (-0.8 m/s) Enzo Hodebar
 Guadeloupe
15.61m (-0.9 m/s)
Shot put (6.0 kg) Kevin Nedrick
 Jamaica
19.29m Kyle Mitchell
 Jamaica
18.72m Isaiah Taylor
 Trinidad and Tobago
17.18m
Discus throw (1.75 kg) Roje Stona
 Jamaica
66.41m CR Kevin Nedrick
 Jamaica
60.38m Konnel Jacob
 Trinidad and Tobago
57.28m
Javelin throw (800 gr) Keyon Burton
 Dominica
62.14m Kalvin Marcus
 Barbados
60.40m Kevin Nedrick
 Jamaica
58.33m
Octathlon [4] Aaron Worrell
 Barbados
5461 Wikenson Fenelon
 Turks and Caicos Islands
5460 Kerlon Ashby
 Trinidad and Tobago
5247
4 × 100 metres relay  Jamaica
Christopher Taylor
Jelani Walker
Tyreke Bryan
Delano Dunkley
40.10  Trinidad and Tobago
Onil Mitchell
Jalen Purcell
Tyrell Edwards
Jerrod Elcock
40.24  Bahamas
Tavonte Mott
Javan Martin
Johnathan Smith
Karon Dean
40.59
4 × 400 metres relay  Trinidad and Tobago
Elijah Martin
Joshua St Clair
Judah Taylor
Kashief King
3:09.32  Jamaica
Malik Smith
Timor Barrett
Dashawn Morris
Christopher Taylor
3:10.34  Bahamas
Lavardo Handfield
Bradley Dormeus
Holland Martin
Michael Stuart
3:18.03

: Open event for both junior and youth athletes.

Girls U-20 (Junior)

[5]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
(-1.9 m/s)
Khalifa St Fort
 Trinidad and Tobago
11.56 Aneka Brissett
 Jamaica
11.57 Halle Hazzard
 Grenada
11.67
200 metres
(+0.5 m/s)
Khalifa St Fort
 Trinidad and Tobago
23.99 Halle Hazzard
 Grenada
24.15 Kasheika Cameron
 Jamaica
24.28
400 metres Junelle Bromfield
 Jamaica
53.82 Tiana Bowen
 Barbados
55.62 Kimorla Mushette
 Jamaica
55.62
800 metres Chrissani May
 Jamaica
2:12.43 Quanisha Marshall
 Bahamas
2:16.20 Kara Grant
 Jamaica
2:17.21
1500 metres Britnie Dixon
 Jamaica
4:58.79 Kara Grant
 Jamaica
4:59.06 Qyone Antersijn
 Curaçao
5:17.03
100 metres hurdles (84 cm)
(+0.4 m/s)
Amoi Brown
 Jamaica
13.44 Janeek Brown
 Jamaica
13.49 Laetitia Bapte
 Martinique
13.79
400 metres hurdles (76 cm) Nicolee Foster
 Jamaica
58.84 Shiann Salmon
 Jamaica
59.59 Tiana Bowen
 Barbados
1:02.80
High jump Shiann Salmon
 Jamaica
1.76m Daejha Moss
 Bahamas
1.73m Lorean Murray
 Jamaica
1.73m
Long jump Tissanna Hickling
 Jamaica
6.22m (-1.9 m/s) Tyra Gittens
 Trinidad and Tobago
6.10m (-1.8 m/s) Daejha Moss
 Bahamas
5.86m (-1.5 m/s)
Triple jump Natricia Hooper
 Guyana
13.08m (+2.3 m/s) Tissanna Hickling
 Jamaica
12.87m (+1.9 m/s) Kala Penn
 British Virgin Islands
12.73m (+2.0 m/s)
Shot put (4.0 kg) Lacee Barnes
 Cayman Islands
13.06m NR Sah-Jay Stevens
 Jamaica
13.02m Fiona Richards
 Jamaica
12.80m
Discus throw (1.0 kg) Fiona Richards
 Jamaica
54.19m CR Laquell Harris
 Bahamas
50.42m Tiara Derosa
 Bermuda
47.69m NR
Javelin throw (600 gr) Sah-Jay Stevens
 Jamaica
45.10m Akira Phillip
 British Virgin Islands
44.63m Asha James
 Trinidad and Tobago
43.24m
Heptathlon [6] Tyra Gittens
 Trinidad and Tobago
4854 Thélia Ruster
 French Guiana
4540 Anya Akili
 Trinidad and Tobago
4360
4 × 100 metres relay  Jamaica
Kasheika Cameron
Aneka Brissett
Taqece Duggan
Tissanna Hickling
44.83  Bahamas
Blayre Catalyn
Renee Brown
Rashan Darling
Sasha Wells
46.45  Turks and Caicos Islands
Akia Guerrier
Helcyann Sauver
Shavell Sutherland
Sanadia Forbes
48.85 NR
4 × 400 metres relay  Jamaica
Kimorla Mushette
Nicolee Foster
Shiann Salmon
Junelle Bromfield
3:37.96  Bahamas
Gabrielle Shannon
Quanisha Marshall
Chelsea Smith
D'Ajonae Jayawardana
3:50.38  British Virgin Islands
Shaniyah Caul
L'T'Sha Fahie
Kala Penn
Sh'Kaida Lavacia
3:53.04

: Open event for both junior and youth athletes.

Boys U-18 (Youth)

[7]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
(-2.9 m/s)
Adell Colthrust
 Trinidad and Tobago
10.63 Adrian Curry
 Bahamas
10.64 Tyreke Wilson
 Jamaica
10.69
200 metres
(0.9 m/s)
Michael Stephens
 Jamaica
21.30 Joel Johnson
 Bahamas
21.55 Xavier Nairne
 Jamaica
21.58
400 metres Antonio Watson
 Jamaica
47.86 Ramone Lindo
 Jamaica
47.99 Colby Jennings
 Turks and Caicos Islands
48.26
800 metres Kimar Farquharson
 Jamaica
1:54.65 Tyrese Reid
 Jamaica
1:54.79 Roneldo Rock
 Barbados
1:56.32
1500 metres Renardo Johnson
 Jamaica
4:09.74 Tyrese Reid
 Jamaica
4:09.87 Roneldo Rock
 Barbados
4:11.99
3000 metres Renardo Johnson
 Jamaica
9:30.61 Tarees Rhoden
 Jamaica
9:30.69 Georges Jean-Elie
 Martinique
9:30.75
110 metres hurdles (91.4 cm)
(2.4 m/s)
Dejour Russell
 Jamaica
13.19 Rasheem Brown
 Cayman Islands
13.70 Jeremy Farr
 Jamaica
13.71
400 metres hurdles (84 cm) Rasheeme Griffith
 Barbados
51.64 Rovane Williams
 Jamaica
52.69 Dashinelle Dyer
 Jamaica
53.02
High jump Shaun Miller
 Bahamas
2.06m Jaden Bernabela
 Curaçao
2.03m Damar Marshall
 Jamaica
2.03m
Long jump Denvaughn Whymns
 Bahamas
7.31m (+1.9 m/s) Sheldon Noble
 Antigua and Barbuda
7.03m (-2.8 m/s) Jaydon Antoine
 Trinidad and Tobago
6.97m (+2.0 m/s)
Triple jump Safin Wills
 Jamaica
15.11m (+1.4 m/s) Johnathan Miller
 Barbados
14.85m (+1.0 m/s) Taeco Ogarro
 Antigua and Barbuda
14.56m (+2.4 m/s)
Shot put (5.0 kg) Daniel Cope
 Jamaica
18.17m CR Djimon Gumbs
 British Virgin Islands
17.58m Cobe Graham
 Jamaica
17.33m
Discus throw (1.50 kg) Daniel Cope
 Jamaica
61.25m CR Djimon Gumbs
 British Virgin Islands
60.43m Cobe Graham
 Jamaica
52.71m
Javelin throw (700 gr) Tyriq Horsford
 Trinidad and Tobago
76.50m CR Sean Rolle
 Bahamas
65.51m Michael Angelo Bullard
 Bahamas
63.84m
4 × 100 metres relay  Jamaica 39.97 CR  Bahamas 40.77  Trinidad and Tobago
Adell Colthrust
Avindale Smith
Timothy Frederick
Kinddel Caccington
40.84
4 × 400 metres relay  Barbados
Kyle Gale
Antonio Hoyte-Small
Nathan Fergusson
Rasheeme Griffith
3:14.65  Bahamas
Gareth Lewis
Corey Sherrod
Tyrell Simms
Edward Gayle
3:17.22  Trinidad and Tobago
Tyshawn Grey
Kaylon Thomson
kiddel Carrington
Akil Boisson
3:20.85

Girls U-18 (Youth)

[8]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
(-1.6 m/s)
Kevona Davis
 Jamaica
11.62 Joella Lloyd
 Antigua and Barbuda
11.67 Briana Williams
 Jamaica
11.80
200 metres
(+0.1 m/s)
Michae Harriott
 Jamaica
23.73 Devine Parker
 Bahamas
23.87 Joella Lloyd
 Antigua and Barbuda
24.01
400 metres Megan Moss
 Bahamas
53.69 Kimara Francis
 Jamaica
54.24 Doneisha Anderson
 Bahamas
54.33
800 metres Cemore Donald
 Jamaica
2:11.28 Shaquena Foote
 Jamaica
2:13.44 Shuriant Mathilda
 Curaçao
2:15.38
1500 metres Shaquena Foote
 Jamaica
4:45.51 Rushana Dwyer
 Jamaica
4:48.15 Claudrice McKoy
 Guyana
4:50.88
100 metres hurdles (76 cm)
(-2.1 m/s)
Britany Anderson
 Jamaica
13.16 CR Daszay Freeman
 Jamaica
13.39 Gabrielle Gibson
 Bahamas
14.07
400 metres hurdles (76 cm) Sanique Walker
 Jamaica
58.95 CR Taffara Rose
 Jamaica
1:00.95 Gabrielle Gibson
 Bahamas
1:01.29
Long jump Chantoba Bright
 Guyana
5.91m (+0.9 m/s) Annia Ashley
 Jamaica
5.88m (+1.3 m/s) Lotavia Brown
 Jamaica
5.66m (+1.4 m/s)
Triple jump Lotavia Brown
 Jamaica
12.74m (-1.4 m/s) Lamara Distin
 Jamaica
12.40m (-2.5 m/s) Chantoba Bright
 Guyana
12.35m (-2.1 m/s)
Shot put (3.0 kg) Ianna Roach
 Trinidad and Tobago
14.43m Danielle Sloley
 Jamaica
14.12m Tamera Manette
 Martinique
13.86m
Discus throw (1.0 kg) Marie Forbes
 Jamaica
43.62m Kimone Reid
 Jamaica
40.39m Acacia Astwood
 Bahamas
39.40m
Javelin throw (500 gr) Latia Saunders
 Bahamas
45.29m Kymoi Norai
 Trinidad and Tobago
44.98m Arianna Hayde
 British Virgin Islands
41.90m
4 × 100 metres relay  Bahamas
Kendesha Ingraham
Devine Parker
Jaida Knowles
Megan Moss
45.05  Trinidad and Tobago
Akilah Lewis
Ayla Stanisclaus
Rae-Anne Serville
Deleth Charles
46.49  Guadeloupe
Christiana Maniga
Melody Fardella
Krys Vertot
Judy Chalcou
46.84
4 × 400 metres relay  Jamaica
Kimara Francis
Joanne Reid
Shaquena Foote
Sanique Walker
3:38.73  Bahamas
Wendira Moss
Marissa White
Doneisha Anderson
Gabrielle Gibson
3:41.24  Trinidad and Tobago
Joanna Rogers
Caliyah Wallace
Patrice Richards
Rae-Anne Serville
3:43.05

Medal table

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Jamaica (JAM)39281986
2 Trinidad and Tobago (TTO)751022
3 Bahamas (BAH)6151031
4 Barbados (BAR)44412
5 Guyana (GUY)4138
6 Cayman Islands (CAY)3216
7 Curaçao (CUW)1124
8 Dominica (DMA)1001
 Saint Kitts and Nevis (SKN)1001
10 British Virgin Islands (IVB)0336
11 Antigua and Barbuda (ATG)0325
12 Martinique (MTQ)0134
13 Turks and Caicos Islands (TCA)0123
14 Grenada (GRN)0112
15 French Guiana (GUF)0101
16 Guadeloupe (GLP)0044
17 Bermuda (BER)0022
Totals (17 nations)666666198

References

  1. ^ Francis, Noel (18 April 2017), Jamiacans impress at Carifta Games, IAAF, retrieved 21 May 2017
  2. ^ "And the Austin Sealy Award goes to". carifta2017.com. Archived from the original on 2017-04-26. Retrieved 2017-04-18.
  3. ^ Boys results
  4. ^ Octathlon results
  5. ^ Girls results
  6. ^ Heptathlon results
  7. ^ Boys results
  8. ^ Girls results

External links

  • Official website
  • Official results

相关推荐